Photo by Prudence Upton

Photo by Prudence Upton

Staged music

OPERA

Elliot Carter

  • What Next? (Rose) LP

Iain Grandage

  • The Riders (Jennifer) WP

Andre Gretry

  • L'Amant Jaloux (Jacinte) LP

Elliot Gyger

  • Fly Away Peter (Imogen) WP

G. F. Handel

  • Guilio Cesare (Sesto)
  • Serse (Atalanta-cover)

Gian Carlo Menotti

  • The Medium (Monica) 

W. A. Mozart

  • Il Re pastore (Aminta)
  • Don Giovanni (Elvira)

Claudio Monteverdi

  • Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Clorinda)
  • L’incoronazione di Poppea (Amore) 

Giacomo Puccini

  • Suor Angelica (Novizia)

Henry Purcell

  • Dido and Aeneas (1st witch)

Maurice Ravel

  • L’Enfant et les Sortilèges (Bat/Little owl/shepherdess)

Antonio Salieri

  • Prima la musica, poi le parole (Donna Eleonora) 

Erik Satie

  • Socrates (Socrates, Albiciade and Phedre)

Karlkeinz Stockhausen

  • Dienstag aus Licht (Eve) LP

Richard Strauss

  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Echo)

William Walton

  • The Bear (Popova)

Kurt Weill

  • Seven Deadly Sins (Anna)

 

THEATRICAL, IMPROVISED, OR EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC 

Jessica Aszodi, Rohan Drape, Alex Garsden

  • Four suns and a whole sky on fire (WP)

Jessica Aszodi and Jenna Lyle

  •  Grafter (WP)

Ylva Lund Bergner

  • The illuminated traces of Ligeia (Nena) (WP) 

John Cage

  •  Selections from the Song Books
  •  Radio Music
  • Living room music #

Carolyn Chen

  • The Little Mermaid (WP)
  • We are superstars (WP)
  • Hoods (The role Hekabe/Wolf) (WP)
  • How to assemble 

Nomi Epstein

  • Text Series # 6, Glissando 

Wally Gunn

  • The Slaves (WP)

Yvette Jackson

  •  The unbroken circle - Doreen's aria (WP)

 Maricio Kagel

  • Ludwig Van

Clint McCallum

  • Final Girl (WP)

Cyrus Muerant

  • Envy (Wanda Webb-Holloway) (WP)

 Robert Pierzak

  • Passage (A death) (WP)

 David Shea

  • Solo duo (WP)
  • Tales of the silk road  (WP)

Dylan Sheridan

  • From the garden of sad dreams (WP)

Jeffrey Trevino

  • Orbiting (Jane/Mia) WP

Jennifer Walshe

  • XXX Live Nude Girls (Voice 2) LP

 

Concert Music

LARGE ENSEMBLE WORKS (as soloist)

Michael Bertram

  • Mass (WP)

Eliza Brown

  • Soundwalk for Resi (WP)

David Chisholm

  •  The role of Siren/Angel in Kursk (WP)

Ruth Crawford

  • Chant One

Morton Feldman

  • Rothko Chapel

Martin Friedel

  •  Electric Songs (WP)

Percy Grainger

  • Tribute to Foster

Gerard Grisey

  • Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (LP)

Graham Hair

  •  Lament for Santa Sophia
  •  Nunc Dimitis

Elena Kats-Chernin

  •  Eliza's aria from Wild Swans

Gyorgy Ligeti

  • Aventures

Christian Mason

  • The years of light (WP)

Catherine Milliken

  • Earth Plays (LP)

Carl Orff

  • Carmina Burana #

Thomas Reiner

  • Lacan: ein Lehrstuck (WP)

Igor Stravinsky

  •  Les Noces 

 

Photo by Yonatan Aljadeff

Photo by Yonatan Aljadeff

Concert Music (Cont.) 

ORATORIO

Attilio Ariosti

  • Pur al fin gentil viola

Louis-Nicolas Clerambault

  • Medée #

 Antonin Dvorak

  • Stabat Mater

G. F. Handel

  • Messiah

Heinrich von Herzogenburg

  • Christmas Oratorio  
  • Requiem 

W. A. Mozart

  • Requiem
  • Great mass in C minor
  • Missa solemnis
  • Regina coeli

Henry Purcell

  • The Fairy Queen #

Robert Schumann

  • Requiem

Heinrich Schütz

  • German Requiem
  • Christmas Oratorio #

Antonio Vivaldi

  • Gloria

SOLOS  (with, or without electronics)

Natasha Anderson

  • More (WP)

John Cage

  •  Aria

Chris Dench

  • Diurnal (WP)

Morton Feldman

  • Only
  • Three voices

Alexander Garsden

  •  [ja] Maser (WP)

John Holland

  •  Solo

Jeanette Little

  • Mechanical Bride (WP)

Anthony Pateras

  • Prayer for Nil (WP)

James Rushford

  • the fabric of wind (WP)

 Bruno Ruviaro

  •  Unspell (WP)

Michael Smetanin

  • Songs from the theatre (for sop. & tape) (WP)

Ori Talmon

  •  Three visits to Meun (WP)

 

ART SONG

Johannes Brahms

  • 2 Lieder for voice, viola and piano

Elliott Carter

  • Of challenge and of love #

Iannis Christou

  • T.S. Eliot Songs (LP)

George Crumb

  • The Sleeper

Luigi Dallapiccola

  • Quattro Liriche di Antonio Machado (LP)
  •  Tre poemi #

Robert Dahm

  • Holderlin Fragments (WP)

Claude Debussy

  • Various melodie

Paul Dessau

  • Various songs

Nicholas Deyoe

  • 5 McCallum Songs (LP)

John Dowland

  • Various Songs

Hans Eisler

  • Various songs

Mohammed Fairouz

  • Refugee Blues (LP)
  •  Posh (LP)

Andrew Ford

  • Golden Slumbers

Keith Humble

  • Cabaret Songs

Charles Ives

  • Various songs

Sarah Kirkland Snider

  • How graceful some things are falling apart

Gyorgy Ligeti

  • Der Sommer

Olivier Messiaen

  • Chant de terre et de ciel
  • Harawi #
  •  Vocalise

Gustav Mahler

  • 5 Ruckert lieder

Maurice Ravel

  • 5 Greek songs
  • Chanson Madecasse

Max Reger

  • Various Songs

Erik Satie

  • Chanson de Caf Conc’#

Robert Schumann

  • Liederkreis 0p. 39
  • Spaniches Liederspiel #

Anton Webern

  • 3 Lieder nach Gedichten von Hildegard Jone

Claude Vivier

  • Hymnen an die nacht (LP)

 

MUSIC THEATRE & POPULAR SONG

by Weill, Sondheim, Lerner and Loewe, Berlin, Piaf, Porter, Howard, Rogers, Porter, The Beatles...

 

----------------------------------------------

 

WP = World Premiere

LP = Local Premiere

All works performed complete in public, unless marked with #

Photo by Alex Karjaka

Photo by Alex Karjaka

Concert Music (Cont.)

CHAMBER MUSIC

Patricia Allessandrini

  • Wie bin ich Froh (LP)
  • Spento e già in me l'ardore (LP)

Louis Andriessen

  •  Letter from Cathy

Matthew Aucoin

  • This Earth (LP)

Andrew Batt-Rawden

  • Les Mots (for voice and piano) (WP)

Alban Berg

  •  Seven Early Songs
  • Lied der Lulu

Pierre Boulez

  •  Improvisation sur Mallarmé II
  • Le Marteau sans Maitre

Benjamin Britten

  • Les Illuminations #
  • Three songs for Les Illuminations (orch. Colin Matthews) (LP)
  • Cabaret songs
  • Various Folksongs

John Cage

  • The wonderful widow of 18 Springs

Luciano Berio

  • Folksongs
  • Agnus dei
  • 4 Canzoni popolari

Yeung-Ping Chen

  • Stars and Moon. Cloud and you (WP)

David Chisholm

  • The beginning and the end of the snow (WP)
  • The role of Persephone in Parlour Tricks (WP)

George Crumb

  • Madrigals #

Robert Dahm

  • Bone Preacher (WP)

Chris Dench

  • An Hypallage (WP)

Julius Eastman

  • Stay on it (LP)

Karólína Eiríksdóttir

  • Leikur hún á lokkinn (WP) 

Mohammed Fairouz

  • Unwritten (LP)

Andrew Ford

  • The birthday of my life

Morton Feldman

  • For Franz Kline

Beat Furrer

  • Invocation VI
  • Auf Tonernen Fussen
  • Aria (LP)

Percy Grainger

  • Various Folksong arrangements

Sofia Gubaidulina

  • Hommage à T.S. Eliot (LP)

Elliot Gyger

  • A Church Made of Glass (WP)

Robert Honstein

  • We choose to go to the moon (WP)

Jack Hughes

  • Two poems for soprano and cello (WP)

Ernst Krenek

  • Wechselied zum Tanz 

David Lang

  • I had no reason (from The difficulty of crossing a field)

Helmut Lachenmann

  • Got Lost (LP)
  •  temA

Gyorgy Ligeti

  •  Síppal, doppal, nádihegedűvel

Helen Gifford

  • The tears of things (WP)
  • London Revisited (WP)

James Matheson

  • Songs of desire, love and loss (LP)

David Clay Mettens

  •  He dreamed a mother (LP)

Elizabeth Lutyens

  • Exerpta tractati logico-philosophici

Ruben Naeff

  • Fill the present day with joy (WP)

Kate Neal

  • Hourly Scrutinising (WP) 

Martijn Padding

  • Nicht eilen nicht schleppen (LP)

Thomas Reiner

  •  Dust

Terry Riley

  •  In C

Steve Reich

  • Tehilm
  •  Music for 18

James Rushford

  • La Madre (WP)

Bruno Ruviaro

  • Clippings

Frederick Rzewski

  • Coming together 

Kaija Saariaho

  • Il Pleut
  •  Die Aussicht

Giacinto Scelsi

  • Pranam 

Arnold Schoenberg

  • Nachtwandler
  • Pierrot Lunaire #

 Salvatorre Sciarrino

  • Vanitas (LP)

Aaron Siegel

  •   Brother, brother (LP) 

Ori Talmon

  •  borders - collapse: collapse; (LP)

James Tenny

  •  In a wide open space

Galina Ustwolskaya

  • Symphony Number 4

Riccardo Vaglini

  •  Agnus Dei (WP)

Yiheng Yvonne Wu

  •  Four poems of Li-Young Lee (WP)